Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Exchanges!!

I have been sooo lucky! I received my Seasonal Exchange and my What's the Buzz Exchange!!

My Seasonal Exchange came from Carol, and to say I was thrilled was an understatement! I read Carol's blog, and am always in awe of the beautiful stitching she does. And, now, I have my own "carol-stitching"!!! Carol made a mattress cushion for me from a SB design.

Here is the front:



And the back with our names:



And.... the entire package!! Lovely lotion, a car jar, floss, fabric, scissors, notepads, a cat chart... and mice for my kitties!!! I am feeling spoiled! (I am not worthy!)



Here is CeeCee with 'his' mouse! It now is minus a tail....



The mailbox was buzzing when I emptied it yesterday, and found a package from Terry! Inside was a darling biscornu covered with bees! One of the cats thought this was another toy for him! He was set straight right away! This is Mommy's toy!!



Terry also included some goodies: a bee themed piece of finishing fabric, a darling ME trinket box, and the chart "The Busy Bee"! I am feeling soooo lucky!



That's it for exchanges for awhile. I haven't signed up for any because of all that's been going on around here, and feeling so 'unsettled' would be a good word, I guess. There is one that is tempting me on one of the boards -- I'll probably cave and sign up! I would just like to get back in a routine.... maybe when school starts next week!

My sister, Ree, is going to come get me today, and we are going to explore yarn shops around town... or so she says! Should be fun, but, I did tell her I had to be home by 5 to play golf! I should get off of the computer and work on getting my two exchanges packaged up to mail!

Thanks for stopping by, and for leaving comments! They are always appreciated!

Stitching on today: CCN Geranium House & TW Knotwork Bookmark

8 comments:

Carol said...

Aw CeCe! My cats take the tails off of the mice too - LOL! What a sweet What's the Buzz!! Yep, great week for you! {{{hugs}}}

tkdchick said...

What lovely exchanges to receive!

Sharon said...

The bee biscornu is lovely! Enjoy those great exchanges!

Lavender Rose said...

What a stash you received!! Carol does the best gifties, doesn't she? I love the mice. My siamese used to love to eat tails off first, then dismantle the stitches! Thank you for stopping by my blog!
Hugs,
Deb

Leena said...

Lovely exchanges, enjoy :) Your LHN finish is so beautiful too!

Claudia said...

Thanks for visiting my blog and for your kind words!!!
I'm looking at your posts and WOW!!! You are a wonderful stitcher!!! And I love all the exchanges you're part of!!!
You have a very nice light blue house....
Claudia :)

Aussie Stitcher said...

You have received some wonderful gifties.

Joanne

Julie said...

I'm enjoying your cross stitch pieces, but seem to be commenting on the non-stitching items more! Sorry! So, why is it that our cats remove the tails first? I have several dozen mice that are not worthless as they're without their tails. Heck, Hobbs won't even play with the nice catnip stuffed ones I make myself after the tails are removed! Picky!